In the Matter of the Appeal by Primrose School of Arden Hills and Shoreview of the Order of License Revocation
[…] Ellis v. Minneapolis Comm’n on C.R., 295 N.W.2d 523, 525 (Minn. 1980). With this standard in mind, we turn to the two determinations that Primrose challenges on this basis. A. Violation of BSA Primrose argues that the commissioner’s determination that it violated the background-study requirements is not supported by substantial evidence because the therapist did not have unsupervised access to the child, which is a prerequisite to application of the BSA. See Minn. Stat. § 245C.02, subd. 6a(a)(8). Primrose asserts that the child was always within hearing of a Primrose staff member so that staff was “capable at all times of intervening to protect the health and safety of the person served by the program,” as required by Minn.