Marcia Swanson, Respondent, vs. Denise Wolf, Appellant
[…] And if an order filed in an in rem trust proceeding granting a removal petition could bind a trustee, the portion of Minnesota Statutes section 501C.0204, subdivision 2, specifying that an order from an in personam proceeding can bind a trustee would be superfluous. While the plain language of these trust statutes dictates our conclusion, we observe that the legislative history behind the in rem and in personam dichotomy also supports our interpretation. Before 2015, only in rem jurisdiction existed in trust proceedings in Minnesota. S.F. 578, 2015 Reg. Sess., art. 1 (repealing Minnesota Statutes section 501B.21 (2014), which stated that a district court’s order in a trust matter is “binding in rem upon the trust estate and upon the interests of all beneficiaries” and includes no mention of in personam jurisdiction). The Minnesota State Bar Association created a special committee to study the adoption of the Uniform Trust Code in 2010, and in 2015, it presented a bill to the Minnesota Legislature to do so.