In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: D. L. U., Sr. and K. M. W., Parents
[…] In May 2019, both father and mother entered limited admissions to the CHIPS petition under Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(4), and waived their rights to a trial on the petition. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(4) (providing that a child is in need of protection or services if the child “is without the special care made necessary by a physical, mental, or emotional condition because the child’s parent . . . is unable or unwilling to provide that care”). The district court thereafter adjudicated the child in need of protection or services and ordered father and mother to comply with their reunification plans. 2 In January 2020, the county filed a petition to terminate both father’s and mother’s parental rights to the child.