In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: D. L. U., Sr. and K. M. W., Parents
[…] The school and the county social worker made multiple attempts to contact father over several hours but were unable to reach him. The school ultimately called law enforcement, and officers placed the child on a 72-hour hold at a shelter. Child-in-Need-of-Protection-or-Services Proceedings Shortly following these events, and after opening another family assessment, the county filed a child-in-need-of-protection-or-services (CHIPS) petition pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(3)-(4), (8) (2020). 1 The district court held an emergency See Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(3)-(4), (8) (providing that a child is in need of protection or services if the child is (3) “without necessary food, clothing, shelter, education, or other required care for the child’s physical or mental health or morals because the child’s parent . . . is unable or unwilling to provide that care”; (4) “without the special care made necessary by a physical, mental, or emotional condition because the child’s parent . . . is unable or unwilling to provide that care”; or (8) “without proper parental care because of the emotional, mental, or physical disability, or state of immaturity of the