In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: D. L. U., Sr. and K. M. W., Parents
[…] July 6, 1990). Under the reasonable-efforts standard, the district court must consider whether the services provided to the child and family were: “(1) relevant to the safety and protection of the child; (2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family; (3) culturally appropriate; (4) available and accessible; (5) consistent and timely; and (6) realistic under the circumstances.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h) (2020). When the child is an Indian child, a higher standard applies. In such cases, the social services agency must make “active efforts” to reunify the child and parent. 25 U.S.C. § 1912(d) (2018); Minn. Stat. § 260.762, subd. 3 (2020). The district court, in turn, must “make specific findings . . . [t]hat active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family.” Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 28.07, subd. 4(b); see also Minn.