In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: D. L. U., Sr. and K. M. W., Parents
[…] The district court further determined that transferring sole legal and sole physical custody of the child to the child’s 7 maternal grandmother is in the best interests of the child and that the child’s maternal grandmother is fit and willing to be the child’s legal and physical custodian. Father appeals. DECISION A district court may order one of several possible dispositions in a permanency proceeding initiated under Minn. Stat. §§ 260C.503-.521 (2020). Minn. Stat. § 260C.515. One available disposition is a transfer of “permanent legal and physical custody to a fit and willing relative in the best interests of the child.” Id., subd. 4. An order that permanently places a child out of the home of the parent “must include the following detailed findings”: (1) how the child’s best interests are served by the order; (2) the nature and extent of the responsible social services agency’s reasonable efforts or, in the