In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: A. M. K. and S. A. G., Parents
[…] The lack of any argument for reversal with respect to the third statutory ground is a sufficient basis for affirmance with respect to the statutory grounds for termination. See id. Nonetheless, we will analyze A.M.K.’s arguments. A. Refusal or Neglect to Comply with Parental Duties A district court may terminate parental rights to a child if it finds that the parent has “substantially, continuously, or repeatedly refused or neglected to comply with the duties imposed upon that parent by the parent and child relationship.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(2). Parental duties include, among other things, “providing the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, education, and other care and control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health and development.” Id. The district court found that A.M.K. had “failed to provide the necessary control for the Child’s physical, mental, and emotional health and development.” The district court also found that the child has “high needs” and requires greater-than-normal emotional support and stability.