In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: A. M. K. and S. A. G., Parents
[…] App. 2011), rev. denied (Minn. Jan. 6, 2012); In re Welfare of Child of A.M.C., 920 N.W.2d 648, 657 (Minn. App. 2018). I. Statutory Grounds for Termination A.M.K. first argues that the district court erred by concluding that the MPCA proved two statutory grounds for termination. Before discussing A.M.K.’s arguments, we note that the MPCA alleged three statutory grounds for the termination of A.M.K.’s parental rights: (1) that she had “substantially, continuously, or repeatedly refused or neglected to comply with [her parental] duties,” see Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(2) (2020); (2) that she was “palpably unfit” to be a party to the parent-child relationship, see id., subd. 1(b)(4); and (3) that “reasonable efforts . . . have failed to correct the conditions leading to the child’s placement,” see id., subd. 1(b)(5). The district court concluded that the MPCA proved all three of the alleged grounds.