In re the Marriage of: Marlo Renee Nelson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Daniel Lawrence Nelson, Respondent
[…] A. We begin by identifying the relevant statutory provisions. To determine the existence and amount of a basic child-support obligation, a district court first must determine each parent’s gross income and each parent’s percentage share of total parental income for purposes of child support. Minn. Stat. § 518A.34(b)(1)-(3) 4 (2022). A district court then must refer to statutory guidelines to determine the presumptively appropriate amount of the parent’s combined basic child-support obligation. Minn. Stat. § 518A.34(b)(4) (citing Minn. Stat. § 518A.35 (2022)). A district court next must “determine each parent’s share of the combined basic support obligation by multiplying” the combined basic child-support obligation by the parent’s percentage of total parental income for purposes of child support. Minn. Stat. § 518A.34(b)(5). Finally, if the parties share parenting time, a district court must calculate a parenting-expense adjustment. Minn.