In re the Marriage of: Marlo Renee Nelson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Daniel Lawrence Nelson, Respondent
[…] See Else, 980 N.W.2d at 329 (quotation omitted). It is clear that, in 2016, the legislature intended to make a significant change to the parenting-expense-adjustment formula. See 2016 Minn. Laws ch. 189, art. 15, § 20, at 235-36 (amending Minn. Stat. § 518A.36, subd. 2). But that does not necessarily mean that the legislature intended to change the rule of law arising from Hesse. In Hesse, we focused on the third sentence of section 518A.36, subdivision 1(a), Hesse, 778 N.W.2d at 103, which then provided: “For purposes of this section, the percentage of parenting time means the percentage of time a child is scheduled to spend with the parent during a calendar year according to a court order.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.36, subd. 1(a) (2008) (emphasis added). We explained that the “plain language” of that statute 11 “provides that parenting time, for purposes of parenting-expense adjustment, is determined by the terms of a court order scheduling parenting time.” Hesse, 778 N.W.2d at 103. In 2016, the legislature amended the third sentence of section 518A.36, subdivision 1(a), only slightly, by adding new language that is indicated below with underlining: “For purposes of this section, the percentage of parenting time means the percentage of time a child is scheduled to spend with the parent during a calendar year according to a court order averaged over a two-year period.” 2016 Minn. Laws ch. 189, art. 15, § 20, at 235. It is significant that the legislature did not delete the phrase “according to a court order.”