In re the Marriage of: Marlo Renee Nelson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Daniel Lawrence Nelson, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 518A.34(b)(5). Finally, if the parties share parenting time, a district court must calculate a parenting-expense adjustment. Minn. Stat. § 518A.34(b)(6) (citing Minn. Stat. § 518A.36 (2022)); see also In re Dakota County, 866 N.W.2d 905, 910 n.1 (Minn. 2015); Haefele v. Haefele, 837 N.W.2d 703, 708 (Minn. 2013). The parenting-expense-adjustment formula presumes that each parent is responsible for the costs of caring for a child while the child is in that parent’s care. Minn. Stat. § 518A.36, subd. 1(a). Accordingly, the formula requires consideration of “the percentage of parenting time granted to or presumed for each parent.” Id. “For purposes of this section, the percentage of parenting time means the percentage of time a child is scheduled to spend with the parent during a calendar year according to a court order averaged over a two-year period.” Id. (emphasis added). The formula calculates a parenting-expense adjustment by considering “the approximate number of annual overnights the child or children will likely spend with” each parent. Id., subd. 2(b)(1)-(2).