A21-1697 State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jared Wayne DeHart, Appellant
[…] At the first appearance on a warrant or summons, the district court must inform the probationer of the probationer’s rights, including the right to a lawyer, including an appointed lawyer if the probationer cannot afford a lawyer, and the right to a hearing to determining whether clear and convincing evidence of a violation exists. Id., subd. 2(1)(c). A timely revocation hearing must then be held. Id., subd. 2(4)(a). If “the court finds or the probationer admits a probation violation,” the court may continue the stay of imposition and order probation. Id., subd. 3(2); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.14, subd. 3(2) (“If any of such grounds are found to exist the court may . . . continue such stay and place the defendant on probation”).