A21-1697 State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jared Wayne DeHart, Appellant
[…] State v. Riggs, 865 N.W.2d 679, 682 (Minn. 2015). When interpreting a statute, we “must read and construe the statute as a whole, and we must interpret each section in light of the surrounding sections, so as to give effect to all of the provisions.” State v. Barrientos, 837 N.W.2d 294, 300 (Minn. 2013). The state first argues that the district court’s April 2019 order properly extended his probation under Minn. Stat. § 609.135, subd. 1c (2020). That section provides: If the court orders a defendant to undergo treatment as a condition of probation and if the defendant fails to successfully complete treatment at least 60 days before the term of probation expires, the prosecutor or the defendant’s probation officer may ask the court to hold a hearing to determine whether the conditions of probation should be changed or probation should be revoked. If the probation officer or prosecutor asks the district court to hold a hearing, the district court must “schedule and hold the hearing and take appropriate action . . . before the defendant’s term of probation expires.” Minn. Stat. § 609.135, subd. 1c (emphasis added). Action that the district court may take includes “extend[ing] a defendant’s term of probation for up to three years if it finds . . . that: (1) the defendant has failed to complete court-ordered treatment successfully; and (2) the defendant is likely not to complete court6 ordered treatment before the term of probation expires.” Minn. Stat. § 609.135, subd. 2(h) (2020).