In the Matter of the Welfare of: M. W. H., Child
[…] Moreover, appellant’s brother told law enforcement that appellant returned to the scene several hours after the attack and “said ‘still alive huh,’ and walked off.” And according to appellant’s brother, when he asked appellant what led to the attack, appellant replied that he wanted to see a dead body. The district court determined that appellant was subject to presumptive certification because he “was 16 years old and the alleged offense carries a presumptive prison sentence.” The district court then considered the factors set forth in Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 4 (2020), and, after “giving greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and [appellant’s] delinquency history,” determined that five of the six statutory factors did not rebut the presumption of certification.