In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: M. L. S., C. V. R., and P. H., Commissioner of Human Services, Legal Custodian
[…] See L.L.P., 836 N.W.2d at 570 (repeatedly referencing a “prima facie case” in an appeal reviewing a district court’s dismissal, without an evidentiary hearing, of a motion for an adoptive placement of a child under Minnesota Statutes section 260C.607 (2012)). 12 If there is an evidentiary hearing on the movant’s motion, the county presents evidence to support its decision not to make an adoptive placement with the movant. Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(d) (Supp. 2021). Thereafter, “[t]he moving party . . . has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the [county] has been unreasonable in failing to make the adoptive placement” sought by the movant. Id.