Pablito Vega, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] Murack, 957 N.W.2d at 131; see Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd. 2(f) (2020). DEED is required by statute to obtain basic information related to an applicant’s identity and employment to answer the foundational question of whether the applicant was employed in Minnesota and if the COVID-19 pandemic affected that employment. See Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd. 1 (2020) (“[T]he applicant must also provide all information necessary to determine the applicant’s eligibility for unemployment benefits under this chapter. If the applicant fails or refuses to provide information necessary to determine the applicant’s eligibility for unemployment benefits, the applicant is ineligible for unemployment benefits . . . until the applicant provides this required information.”); see also 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(iii) (requiring the PUA applicant to provide documentation to substantiate employment or self-employment); Minn.