Troy K. Scheffler, Appellant, vs. Crow Wing County, Respondent
[…] Id. But a party will not be required to exhaust administrative remedies if it would be futile to do so. Nw. Airlines, Inc. v. Metro. Airports Comm’n, 672 N.W.2d 379, 382 (Minn. App. 2003), rev. denied (Minn. Feb. 25, 2004). 3 Section 375.192, subdivision 2, allows a property owner to submit a written application to the county board to abate some or all property taxes and any costs, penalties, or interest on them, which the county board “may grant” as it deems “just and equitable.” Section 279.01, subdivision 2(a), gives the county board the authority to “delegate to the county treasurer the power to abate the penalty provided for late payment of taxes in the current year,” and “the county treasurer may abate the penalty on finding that the imposition of the penalty would be unjust and unreasonable.” Scheffler could have submitted a written application to the county board for abatement of the $19.60 penalty, which he argues was unlawfully imposed, under section 375.192, subdivision 2. Scheffler did not do so before filing his claims in conciliation court, nor did he seek an abatement before