Troy K. Scheffler, Appellant, vs. Crow Wing County, Respondent
[…] Moreover, the general rule is that administrative remedies must be exhausted unless the remedies are inadequate or nonexistent. See Zaluckyj v. Rice Creek Watershed Dist., 639 N.W.2d 70, 74 (Minn. App. 2002), rev. denied (Minn. Apr. 16, 2002). Here, a remedy in the form of abatement exists and is adequate because, if granted, it would provide all the relief Scheffler seeks. Scheffler also argues that abatement by the county board is not a remedy requiring exhaustion because a county board’s abatement denial is not appealable to the Tax Court. 4 See Minn. Stat. § 375.192, subd. 2 (“An appeal may not be taken to the Tax Court from any order of the county board made in the exercise of the discretionary authority granted in this section.”). But whether Scheffler could appeal an abatement denial to the Tax Court is irrelevant to the question of whether a remedy exists and must be exhausted before Scheffler could seek judicial relief at the district court.