Capacity Wireless, LLC, Appellant, vs. Board of Regents of the University of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] We believe that Capacity mistakenly reads the statute’s “shall” requirement without taking proper account of its discretionary “reasonable” qualifier. Capacity’s argument likewise overlooks the expert-witness allowance limit included in Minnesota Statutes section 357.25 (2020), which permits a district court to “allow [expert-witness] fees or compensation as may be just and reasonable.” We observe that, under either statute, the district court lacks discretion to award fees that are unreasonable. And we see no conflict between sections 549.04 and 357.25, but even if we did, we would follow the legislature’s urging for us to construe the provisions to give effect to both. See Minn. Stat. § 645.26 (2020) (“When a general provision in a law is in conflict with a special provision in the same or another law, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both.”). And if we could not do that on the notion that the two are irreconcilable, we would then apply the specific provision for expert fees in section 357.25 rather than the general provision for costs in section 549.04. Id.