Aaron Wesser, Appellant, vs. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company, Respondent
[…] The interpretation of an insurance policy or a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. Depositors Ins. Co. v. Dollansky, 919 N.W.2d 684, 687 (Minn. 2018). The goal of statutory interpretation “is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature,” and each statute “shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2020); accord Staab v. Diocese of St. Cloud, 853 N.W.2d 713, 716 (Minn. 2014). Wesser’s declaratory judgment action rests on Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b), which provides, “Except as otherwise provided by contract or allowed by law, preverdict, preaward, or prereport interest on pecuniary damages shall be computed . . . from the . . . time of a written notice of claim.” The purpose of preaward interest is “to compensate the plaintiff for the loss of use of [their] money, and, by implication, to deprive the defendant of any gain resulting from the use of money rightfully belonging to the plaintiff.” Burniece v. Ill. Farmers Ins.