Byron Johnson, Appellant, vs. Kaija Freborg, Respondent
[…] Further, Johnson disputed Freborg’s characterization of the incident in the text exchange in May 2015, and he responded to Freborg’s Facebook post denying her allegations. Nevertheless, the court determined as a matter of law that Johnson had nonconsensual sexual contact with Freborg, and stated that “describing this nonconsensual contact as sexual assault is substantially accurate, if not completely truthful.” Generally, sexual contact between adults must be nonconsensual to constitute sexual assault. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 609.3451, subd. 1 (2020) (“A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the fifth degree if . . . the person engages in nonconsensual sexual contact.” (emphasis added)). 10 Reviewing Johnson’s statement in the light most favorable to him—the party against whom relief was granted— whether Freborg’s statement is true presents a genuine issue of material fact.