In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: B. H. and T. D. K., Parents
[…] Father appeals. DECISION To terminate parental rights, a district court must, in addition to other elements, find by clear and convincing evidence “(1) that reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan to reunify the child and the parent were made . . . or (2) that reasonable efforts for reunification are not required.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 8 (2020); see In re Welfare of Child. of S.E.P., 744 N.W.2d 381, 385 (Minn. 2008) (addressing prerequisites for terminating parental rights). Under Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a)(7), a county may petition the district court to be excused from making reasonable efforts for reunification. The petition is to be granted if the district court determines that it states a prima facie case that “the provision of services or further services for the purpose of reunification is futile and therefore unreasonable under the circumstances.” Id. Here, father challenges, among other things, the district court’s findings regarding the county’s efforts to reunite the family. A district court’s determination of whether a county’s reunification efforts were reasonable is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.