Christopher Anthony Davis, Appellant, vs. Mark Empting, Clay County Sheriff, Respondent
[…] Here, in 2017, Davis pleaded guilty to felony delivery of a controlled substance in North Dakota. Because Davis was convicted of a crime of violence, he is prohibited from possessing a firearm and is thus ineligible for the permit. Davis argues that because his civil rights have been restored in North Dakota, his felony controlled-substance conviction is not considered a conviction for purposes of his firearm eligibility. He relies on Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subdivision 10 (the expungement exception), which states: 3 What constitutes a conviction of a crime shall be determined in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the proceedings were held. Any conviction which has been expunged, or set aside, or for which a person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored shall not be considered a conviction for purposes of this definition, unless such pardon, expungement, or restoration of civil rights expressly provides that the person may not ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms. Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 10 (2020).1 Davis argues that the expungement exception applies to the entire statute and demonstrates that Minnesota considers the authority of other jurisdictions to sever and restore firearm rights for convictions that occurred in those jurisdictions.