Asha Ahmed, Appellant, vs. Nicollet County Health and Human Services, Respondent, Jodi Harpstead - Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent
[…] First, federal regulations are treated as a state agency’s own regulation “when a state agency is charged with the day-to-day responsibility for enforcing and administering [the] regulation.” In re Cities of Annandale & Maple Lake NPDES/SDS Permit Issuance, 731 N.W.2d 502, 513 (Minn. 2007). Second, appellate courts generally apply rules of statutory interpretation to agency regulations. Id. at 516-18. 2 11 274 N.W.2d at 519. Second, related provisions permit another 30 days to issue a decision when the commissioner refuses to accept the recommended decision. See Minn. Stat. § 256.0451, subd. 22(a) (“An additional 30 days is provided in those cases where the commissioner refuses to accept the recommended decision.”); 7 C.F.R. § 273.16(e)(2)(iv) (“The household member or representative is entitled to a postponement of the scheduled hearing . . . . However, the hearing shall not be postponed for more than a total of 30 days.”).