Asha Ahmed, Appellant, vs. Nicollet County Health and Human Services, Respondent, Jodi Harpstead - Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent
[…] See Minneapolis Cmty. Dev. Agency v. Mark Lee Prods., Inc., 411 N.W.2d 599, 601 (Minn. App. 1987) (“When no transcript is available for review this court cannot review the sufficiency of the evidence.”); Fritz v. Fritz, 390 N.W.2d 924, 925 (Minn. App. 1986) (“Meaningful review in this case is impossible without a transcript.”). Minn. Stat. § 256.0451, subd. 11 (2020), provides that HSJs “shall ensure that all communication and recording equipment that is necessary to conduct the hearing and to create an adequate record is present and functioning properly,” and if the “equipment fails or ceases to operate effectively, the [HSJ] shall take any steps necessary, including stopping or adjourning the hearing, until the necessary equipment is present and functioning properly.” The commissioner contends this statute is directory because it provides no consequence for noncompliance. We agree with the commissioner. The HSJ’s failure to record the evidentiary hearing does not invalidate the commissioner’s decision.