In the Matter of: Heidi Kay Wiplinger obo minor children, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Nicholas John Wiplinger, Appellant
[…] Aljubailah v. James, 903 N.W.2d 638, 644 (Minn. App. 2017). A district court abuses its 4 discretion if it misapplies the law, makes findings that are unsupported by the record, or resolves the discretionary question in a manner that is contrary to logic and the facts on record. Bender v. Bernhard, 971 N.W.2d. 257, 262 (Minn. 2022). The district court admitted the recording under Minn. Stat. § 260C.165, which provides a statutory hearsay exception for out-of-court statements made by a child under ten years of age if the statements describe an act of physical abuse of the child and “the court finds that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement and the reliability of the person to whom the statement is made provide sufficient indicia of reliability,” and the other parties are properly notified.