In the Matter of: Eden Tesfaye
[…] Id. Tesfaye submitted a copy of her new EAD on October 21, 2021. On October 25, 2021, the ULJ determined, in its denial of Tesfaye’s request for reconsideration, that Tesfaye was again eligible for benefits, effective October 21, 2021. The ULJ thus determined that Tesfaye was ineligible for unemployment benefits from April 11, 2020 to October 20, 2021. 1 3 An immigrant is ineligible for unemployment benefits for any week the immigrant is unauthorized to work in the United States. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 12(a) (2020). 2 “Information from the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services is conclusive, absent specific evidence that the information was erroneous.” Id. For the first time on appeal, Tesfaye argues that the Form I-797C, Notice of Action, she received after submitting her EAD-renewal application automatically extended her work authorization for 180 days.