In the Matter of: Eden Tesfaye
[…] But this rule is not “ironclad,” Putz v. Putz, 645 N.W.2d 343, 350 (Minn. 2002) (quotation omitted), and we may address new issues on appeal “as the interest of justice may require,” Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 103.04. We conclude that the interests of justice require our consideration of Tesfaye’s claim that her Form I-797C, Notice of Action, extended her work authorization for 180 days. Though the ULJ did not previously receive a copy of Tesfaye’s Form I-797C, Notice of Action, the purposes of the unemployment-insurance program support our remand. Minn. Stat. § 268.03 (2020) (“The public good is promoted by providing workers who are unemployed through no fault of their own a temporary partial wage replacement to assist the unemployed worker to become reemployed.”).