Joni T. White, Relator, vs. FGX International, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] Menyweather v. Fedtech, Inc., 872 N.W.2d 543, 545 (Minn. App. 2015) (citing Irvine v. St. John’s Lutheran Church, 779 N.W.2d 101, 103 (Minn. App. 2010); Markel v. City of Circle Pines, 479 N.W.2d 382, 384 (Minn. 1992)). DEED pays unemployment benefits to applicants who meet the statutory requirements. Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 1 (2020). Eligible applicants, however, may have their benefits reduced or postponed if they receive severance pay. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 3b. Applicants are “not eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week” they received severance pay. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 3b(a). Severance payments “are applied to the period immediately following the later of the date of separation from employment or the date the applicant first becomes aware that the employer will be making a [severance] payment.” Id., (b). “The date the payment is actually made or received . . . does not affect the application of this paragraph.” Id.