Joni T. White, Relator, vs. FGX International, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] See Emerg. Exec. Order No. 20-29 (EEO 20-29), Amending Executive Order 20-05 to Expedite State Unemployment Insurance Benefits During the COVID-19 Peacetime Emergency (Apr. 6, 2020). EEO 20-29 suspended strict compliance with Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 3, “which 8 delays unemployment benefits for any week an applicant is receiving, has received, or will receive vacation pay, sick pay, or personal time off (PTO) pay.” Id. at 2. White seems to believe that because of EEO 20-29, she should be reimbursed for any unemployment benefits she was denied during the week of August 9, when she received her vacation pay. DEED contends White’s argument about her vacation pay is not properly before this court.