Joni T. White, Relator, vs. FGX International, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] A21-0712 (Minn. App. June 23, 2021) (order). At an evidentiary hearing on July 13, 2021, White testified about her benefits and severance pay. White claimed her ineligibility for the week of August 9 was miscalculated because of vacation pay she received from FGX and provided the ULJ with the issue number 42682487-1 in reference to this determination. On July 19, 2021, the ULJ determined “White’s eligibility to receive unemployment benefits is delayed from August 5, 2020, through September 22, 2020,” because of the seven weeks of severance pay. The ULJ explained that Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 3b (2020), states an applicant is not eligible for unemployment benefits for any week the applicant receives severance pay, and severance payments “are applied to the period 3 immediately following the later of the date of separation from employment or the date the applicant first becomes aware that the employer will be making a payment.” The ULJ explained that under the statute, “[t]he date the payment is actually made or received . . . does NOT affect the application of this paragraph.”