State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Peggy Lynn Nelson, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 645.16. “A statute is to be enforced literally as it reads, if its language embodies a definite meaning which involves no absurdity or contradiction.” Arlandson v. Humphrey, 27 N.W.2d 819, 823 (Minn. 1947) (quotation omitted). Under the relevant provision of the theft statute, a person commits theft when they “intentionally and without claim of right take[], use[], transfer[], conceal[] or retain[] possession of movable property of another without the other’s consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property.” Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a)(1) (emphasis added). Movable property is defined as “property whose physical location can be changed, including without limitation things growing on, affixed to, or found in land.” Id., subd. 1(2).