In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: M. W. and T. S., Parents
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260C.001, subd. 2(a) (2020). Mother argues that dismissal of the TPR petition was warranted in October 2020 because of the child’s need for permanency. But granting the relief mother requests—reversing the TPR decision—would cut directly against this 7 argument: it would delay permanency for the child even longer. And mother could have timely filed her own petition to expedite the process of establishing a permanent placement for the child. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.515, subd. 4(6) (2020) (stating that “another party to the permanency proceeding . . . may file a petition to transfer permanent legal and physical custody to a relative”); Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 54.03, subd. 1 (stating that a “party . . . shall file a permanent placement petition if the party disagrees with the permanent placement determination set forth in the petitions filed by the other parties”).