Ridgewood Bay Resort, Inc., Respondent, vs. Auto-Owners Insurance Company, Appel ant
[…] Ridgewood Bay argues that it is entitled to prejudgment interest under either Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd 1(b) (2020), or Minn. Stat. § 60A.0811, subd. 2 (2020). In response, Auto-Owners claims that Ridgewood Bay is not entitled to prejudgment interest because, first, the only applicable statute is Minn. Stat. § 60A.0811 (2020), and second, Auto-Owners did not breach its duty to make payments, and thus the interest requirement was not triggered. Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(a) (2020), provides that “when a judgment or award is for the recovery of money . . . interest from the time of the verdict, award, or report until judgment is finally entered shall be computed by the court administrator or arbitrator . . . and added to the judgment or award.” In addition, Minn. Stat, § 549.09, subd. 1(b), states: Except as otherwise provided by contract or allowed by law, preverdict, preaward, or prereport interest on pecuniary damages shall be computed as provided in paragraph (c) from the time of the commencement of the action or a demand for arbitration, or the time of a written notice of claim, whichever occurs first, except as provided herein. (Emphasis added.) Alternatively, Minn.