Ridgewood Bay Resort, Inc., Respondent, vs. Auto-Owners Insurance Company, Appel ant
[…] In addition, Minn. Stat, § 549.09, subd. 1(b), states: Except as otherwise provided by contract or allowed by law, preverdict, preaward, or prereport interest on pecuniary damages shall be computed as provided in paragraph (c) from the time of the commencement of the action or a demand for arbitration, or the time of a written notice of claim, whichever occurs first, except as provided herein. (Emphasis added.) Alternatively, Minn. Stat. § 60A.0811, subd. 2(a), provides that an insured who “prevails in any claim against an insurer based on the insurer’s breach or repudiation of, or failure to fulfill, a duty to provide services or make payments is entitled to recover ten percent per annum interest on monetary amounts due under the insurance policy.” Subdivision 3 of Minnesota Statutes section 60A.0811 additionally states, “This section 24 applies to a court action or arbitration proceeding, including an action seeking declaratory judgment.” Auto-Owners first alleges that Ridgewood Bay is not entitled to prejudgment interest under Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b), because Ridgewood Bay’s recovery of preaward interest is “otherwise . . . allowed by law,” specifically, by Minn.