Annotate this Case
[…] Irgens argues that an incarcerated person should be allowed to claim a homestead exemption based on intent to occupy a property in the future, if the person is unable to establish occupancy due to incarceration. He relies on a statute that allows a property owner to preserve his existing homestead rights against a presumption of abandonment if the owner is absent from the property “for more than six consecutive months.” See Minn. Stat. § 510.07 (2020) (allowing an absent owner to “file with the county recorder of the county in which [the property] is situated a notice . . . describing the premises and claiming the same as the owner’s homestead). He also relies on caselaw stating that a person under a legal disability such as incarceration or involuntary commitment does not abandon his homestead for purposes of the abandonment statute. See Eustice v.