Mary Kate Nguyen, Appellant, vs. Drew Evans, Superintendent, Minnesota Bureau of Criminal Apprehension in his official capacity, Respondent
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 609.255, subd. 2. And for the reasons explained above, the evidence supports an inference that Meyer would do so 12 for the purpose of terrorizing the victim. See Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subd. 1(3). Thus, the kidnapping was also a reasonably foreseeable consequence of the planned robbery. We therefore conclude that the charges of aiding and abetting kidnapping and false imprisonment were supported by probable cause. Our finding of probable cause is buttressed by evidence indicating that Nguyen did not abandon the planned robbery. See Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 3 (2004) (“A person who intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures another to commit a crime and thereafter abandons that purpose and makes a reasonable effort to prevent the commission of the crime prior to its commission is not liable if the crime is thereafter committed.”). The record evidence indicates that Nguyen met with Meyer and her brother after the robbery as planned, and that Meyer told Nguyen about the robbery. It is reasonable to infer that Meyer told Nguyen that he forced the victim to drive away from the casino parking lot.