Mary Kate Nguyen, Appellant, vs. Drew Evans, Superintendent, Minnesota Bureau of Criminal Apprehension in his official capacity, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subd. 1(3) (2004). To constitute a kidnapping, the confinement or removal must be “more than merely incidental to the underlying crime.” State v. Earl, 702 N.W.2d 711, 722 (Minn. 2005) (quotation omitted). Nguyen argues that there is no evidence that Meyer acted with a purpose to terrorize the victim. She therefore argues that there was no probable cause for the charge of aiding and abetting kidnapping with the intent to terrorize. Minnesota’s criminal statutes use the terms “intent” and “purpose” synonymously. See Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(4) (2004) (“‘With intent to’ or ‘with intent that’ means that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified or believes that the act, if successful, will cause that result.”). The state rarely establishes a defendant’s state of mind through direct evidence. State v. McAllister, 862 N.W.2d 49, 53 (Minn. 2015).