State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kristina Rae Beare, Appellant
[…] We therefore affirm the jury’s guilty verdicts. 6 II. The district court erred by imposing convictions and sentences on multiple charges. Beare argues that the district court erred by entering convictions on both the misdemeanor theft and receiving-stolen-property charges, and by imposing separate sentences on the intent-to-escape-tax conviction and the theft conviction. The state agrees. Because receiving stolen property is an included offense of theft, the district court erred by entering a conviction on both charges. See Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2018) (stating a defendant “may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both”); State v. Lee, 683 N.W.2d 309, 315 (Minn. 2004) (“[A] person may not be convicted of both theft and receiving stolen property with respect to property involved in the same transaction.”).