Teamsters Local 320, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Judicial Branch, Respondent
[…] Id. Teamsters argues that the legislature did not intend chapter 185 to apply to unfair-labor-practice claims brought under section 179A.13 of PELRA. To support this argument, Teamsters relies on language in another section of PELRA, section 179A.24, which provides that “[s]ections 185.07 to 185.19, apply to all public employees . . . except as sections 185.07 to 185.19 are inconsistent with section 179A.13.” Minn. Stat. § 179A.24 (emphasis added). Teamsters contends that section 185.13(a) is inconsistent with section 179A.13, subdivision 1(o), and therefore inapplicable to its claim.