Irv's Boomin' Fireworks, LLC, et al., Appellants, vs. John J. Muhar, et al., Respondents
[…] State v. Stone, 572 N.W.2d 725, 728 (Minn. 1997). On appeal, appellants do not dispute that the Minnesota fireworks statute is criminal and that the state has jurisdiction over criminal violations occurring on the reservation of the Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe under Public Law 280. 4 Because the fireworks statutes do not define “the state,” appellants urge us to apply the definition of “state” found in Minnesota Chapter 645 which governs statutory interpretation. Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 11, provides that “[w]hen applied to a part of the United States, ‘state’ extends to and includes the District of Columbia and the several territories. ‘United States’ embraces the District of Columbia and territories.” Appellants contend that the Band’s reservation exists within the United States as an independent, sovereign entity—or “state”—within, but apart from, the state of Minnesota.