State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Lawrence Benson, Appellant
[…] We apply the circumstantial-evidence standard of review when the state presents solely circumstantial evidence on one or more elements of an offense. State v. Porte, 832 N.W.2d 303, 309 (Minn. App. 2013). “Whoever assaults another with a dangerous weapon” commits second-degree assault. Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1. Because the state charged appellant with fear-based assault, the state was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant acted “with intent to cause fear in [R.N.] of immediate bodily harm or death.” See Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10(1) (2018). Fear-based assault, as defined by Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10(1), is a specific intent crime. State v. Fleck, 810 N.W.2d 303, 309 (Minn. 2012). “‘With intent to’ . . . means that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified or believes that the act, if successful, will cause that result.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(4) (2018). “Intent is a state of mind . . . frequently proven with circumstantial evidence.” State v. Irby, 967 N.W.2d 389, 396 (Minn. 2021).