State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. T. A. W., Appellant
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3(a)(5), (b)(4). Thus, T.A.W. may file a petition to expunge the record if she “has not been convicted of a new crime for at least five years since 5 discharge of the sentence for the crime.” See id., subd. 3(a)(5). T.A.W. was discharged from probation on June 10, 2010. T.A.W. concedes that she was convicted of a new offense in 2012, just two years after the discharge from the sentence for the felony drug offense.