State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. T. A. W., Appellant
[…] In her brief, she states that she was “released from probation in 2006.” T.A.W.’s records show new convictions occurring within the five-year period. As such, the district court did not erroneously conclude that “these crimes are not included among those felonies for which expungement is permitted.” 2 This court has held that the conviction-free period for a petty misdemeanor, misdemeanor, and gross-misdemeanor “must occur between the date of discharge of the sentence for the crime . . . and the date of filing an expungement petition.” C.W.N., 906 N.W.2d at 553; Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3(a)(3) (conviction-free period for petty misdemeanor or misdemeanor is “at least two years since discharge of the sentence for the crime”); subd. 3(a)(4) (conviction-free period for gross misdemeanor is “at least four years since discharge of the sentence for the crime”). In C.W.N., however, this court did “not address the language in Minn.