Annotate this Case
[…] But “[a]ny holder of an interest in property subject to the lien has a right to request a hearing under section 256.045 to determine the validity, extent, or amount of the lien.” 6 Id., subd. 1f(c). The hearing on a notice of potential claim is an administrative hearing: it takes place before a human services judge, proceeds according to certain rules of conduct and evidentiary standards, and can be appealed to the district court. Minn. Stat. § 256.045, subds. 1, 3b, 4, 7. In turn, “[a]ny party aggrieved by the order of the district court may appeal the order as in other civil cases.” Id., subd. 9. Here, it is undisputed that Hammerberg never requested an administrative hearing on the validity of the notice of potential claim as authorized by the estate-recovery statute.