Annotate this Case
[…] And to the extent that he does so because “[t]he Estate Recovery Statute’s grant of administrative remedies to holders of an interest in property subject to [a] lien does not vest DHS with the authority to declare whether the Estate Recovery Statute is validly applied,” he is incorrect. That is expressly the type of challenge to a notice of potential 10 claim that the administrative-hearing process is intended to determine. See Minn. Stat. § 256B.15, subd. 1f(c) (providing that “[a]ny holder of an interest in property subject to the lien has a right to request a hearing under section 256.045 to determine the validity, extent, or amount of the lien” (emphasis added)). It would be contrary to the statutory language if Hammerberg were able to bypass the administrative-hearing process by arguing that the estate-planning statute is not validly applicable to him or the trust.