Annotate this Case
[…] We discuss each conclusion in turn. A. The district court erred in concluding that it had subject-matter jurisdiction over Hammerberg’s claims under the Minnesota Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act. The district court concluded that it had subject-matter jurisdiction through the Minnesota Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, Minn. Stat. §§ 555.01-.16 (2020) (the Declaratory Judgments Act), regardless of Hammerberg’s failure to exhaust the available administrative remedies. The Declaratory Judgments Act provides “[c]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions” with the “power to declare rights, status, and other 7 legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Minn.