In the Matter of the Welfare of: A. J. S., Child
[…] Given the use of the term “find” to relate to conduct and facts found, the state’s argument that the language in subdivision 16(c)(3) of section 260B.007 means that the juvenile was found to have committed the charged act is reasonable. But, elsewhere, the juvenile-delinquency chapter uses “find” in reference to the determination of the child as delinquent or a juvenile petty offender. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 1(a) (2020) (“If the court finds that the child is delinquent, it shall enter an order making any of the following dispositions . . . .” (emphasis added)); Minn. Stat. § 260B.235, subd. 4 (2020) (authorizing dispositions “[i]f the juvenile court finds that a 6 child is a petty offender”). Given this use of the term, we conclude that appellant’s interpretation is also reasonable.