State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Arthur Rafie Mullins, Appellant
[…] As I read the guidelines here, and I’m looking at the 2008 guidelines, it states that one point is assigned if the offender commits the current offense within the period of the initial probationary sentence for that. There’s a date range to the offense, and that 1 The presumptive sentence consists of a recommended fixed duration surrounded by a range of lengths “15 percent lower and 20 percent higher than the fixed duration,” all of which are presumed acceptable. Minn. Sent. Guidelines II.I. (2008); see also Minn. Stat. § 244.09, subd. 5(2) (2008) (“The guidelines shall provide for an increase of 20 percent and a decrease of 15 percent in the presumptive, fixed sentence.”). However, because the maximum prison sentence for a first-degree criminal-sexual-conduct conviction is 360 months, the maximum sentence for a criminal-history score of five or six are both capped at 360 months. See Minn.