State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Orlando Omar Castillo, Appellant
[…] However, the directive also stated that “[d]eputies shall not impound vehicles belonging to drivers or owners when the driver/owner is merely cited and released.” Although the officers were faced with conflicting criteria regarding impoundment, the officers acted in accordance with a clear directive requiring the impoundment of vehicles posing an immediate roadway hazard, and we therefore cannot say that the impoundment was “a ruse for a general rummaging in order to discover incriminating evidence.” See Wells, 495 U.S. at 4; see also Minn. Stat. § 168B.04, subd. 2(b)(1)(ii) (2020) (stating that a vehicle may be immediately impounded if it is “located so as to constitute an accident or traffic hazard to the traveling public, as determined by a peace officer”). 7 Castillo concedes that “the officers may have had a legitimate purpose in moving the vehicle to safer location or in ensuring the safety of Castillo’s belongings,” but he argues that officers “could have ensured the safety of other motorists and Castillo’s property without impounding and