City of Shorewood, Respondent, vs. Guy Gerald Sanschagrin, et al., Appellants
[…] On balance, and employing dictionary definitions of the term “permanent” in the absence of any definition of “permanent” in the ordinance, the language of the 2006 code prohibiting “[d]ocks and wharves, permanent or floating” is ambiguous as it applies to docks. SCO § 1201.03(14)(b) (2006). B. We must construe ordinances in favor of the property owner. The second construction principle of Frank’s Nursery requires courts to construe an ordinance “strictly against the city and in favor of the property owner.” Frank’s Nursery, 295 N.W.2d at 608. Under Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1), “words and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and such others as have acquired a special meaning, or are defined in this chapter, are construed according to such special meaning or their definition[.]” We have already 16 identified and discussed three dictionary definitions of the word “permanent.”