City of Shorewood, Respondent, vs. Guy Gerald Sanschagrin, et al., Appellants
[…] From all appearances in the record, appellants have installed the same dock since 2017. If that is true, appellants’ dock cannot be considered “a new dock” each spring. It is the original dock, which was not prohibited under the 2006 code, reinstalled each year. The grant of summary judgment in favor of the city is reversed. Because we reverse the district court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of the city, we also reverse the grant of injunctive relief, which was premised on the conclusion that appellants’ dock was prohibited as a matter of law. Under Minn. Stat. § 462.362 (2020), “A municipality may . . . enforce any provision of sections 462.351 to 462.364 or of any ordinance adopted thereunder by mandamus, injunction, or any other appropriate remedy in any court of competent jurisdiction.” But, as discussed, the applicable 2006 code prohibited only “permanent or floating” docks on parcels such as this property. SCO § 1201.03(14)(b) (2006).