City of Shorewood, Respondent, vs. Guy Gerald Sanschagrin, et al., Appellants
[…] Should the nonconforming use be expanded or end—for any reason—then, under the 2017 amendments, the nonconforming use cannot lawfully be resumed. See Hooper, 353 N.W.2d at 140. As discussed below, this leaves residual questions of fact for resolution. IV. The district court must resolve residual fact issues on remand. On remand, it remains to be determined whether, as a factual matter, appellants’ legal nonconforming use has been continued each season (which factual question we cannot determine on appeal) and whether there has been any expansion of the nonconforming use. See Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 1e(a) (2020) (stating that “the lawful [nonconforming] use or occupation of land or premises existing at the time of the adoption of an additional control . . . may be continued, including through repair, replacement, restoration, maintenance, or improvement, but not including expansion”); AIM Dev., 946 N.W.2d at 336-39 (analyzing whether proposed changes to a legal nonconforming use was an expansion of the use). These are questions for resolution by the district court in the first instance on remand.