State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Norbert Pius D'Cruz, Appellant
[…] The district court denied D’Cruz’s motion. And although it had found aggravating factors, the district court determined that they did not establish substantial and compelling circumstances to warrant imposition of an upward departure. The district court imposed a presumptive guidelines sentence of 172 months in prison. This appeal followed. DECISION Section 609.342 D’Cruz argues that the language of section 609.342, subdivision 1a—defining the first-degree criminal-sexual-conduct offense of which he was convicted—is See Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2014) (providing that an “actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both”). 1 3 unconstitutionally overbroad and thereby violates his substantive due-process rights. The state argues that D’Cruz “forfeited the argument by failing to raise it below.” See Thiele v.