In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: A. D. B. f/k/a A. D. H. (Mother) and D. M. D. (Father), Parents
[…] The agency never requested a prima facie determination based on the petition. Instead, the agency decided for itself, without a court determination, not to make reunification efforts. By making the posttrial determination of futility, the district court justified the agency’s inaction and its unilateral decision to cease ongoing reunification efforts. The district court, however, did not confine itself to the agency’s petition or accompanying affidavit. In 5 We observe that the final paragraph of section 260.012(h) also references futility: “In the alternative, the court may determine that provision of services . . . is futile and therefore unreasonable under the circumstances or that reasonable efforts are not required as provided in paragraph (a).” The agency makes no argument regarding this portion of the statute or any argument that the requirements of section 260.012(a)(1)-(7) and (f)(4) do not apply.