In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: A. L. H. and J. A. T., Parents
[…] Id. at 666. Unless and until the district court determines that reasonable efforts are not required, the county is required "to continue to provide services to the parent as outlined in the case plan or out-of-home placement plan." Id. This court recently clarified that a district court's "futility determination should occur prior to an agency's cessation of efforts and prior to the termination trial." In re Welfare of the Children of , , 2022 WL 433246, at *6 (Minn. App. Feb. 14, 2022).2 A.D.B., - N.W.2d-2 We note that subsection (h) of section 260.012 provides that a district court "shall make findings and conclusions as to the provision of reasonable efforts" and that, "[i]n the alternative, the court may determine that provision of services or further services for the purpose of rehabilitation is futile and therefore unreasonable under the circumstances or that reasonable efforts are not required as provided in paragraph (a)." Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h) (emphasis added). Approximately 20 years ago, inln re Children of Vasquez, 658 N.W.2d 249 (Minn.