In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: A. L. H. and J. A. T., Parents
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 8(1) (2020). Alternatively, a district court may find "that reasonable efforts for reunification are not required as provided under section 260.012." Id., subd. 8(2). It appears that the cross-reference in section 260C.301, subdivision 8(2), refers specifically to subsection (a) of section 260.012. See In re Welfare of Children of TR., 750 N.W.2d 656, 664-66 (Minn. 2008). 1 That subsection states, "Reasonable efforts to prevent placement and for rehabilitation and reunification are always required except upon a determination by the court that a petition has been filed stating a prima facie case that" one of seven conditions exists. Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a) (2020). The seventh exception is that "the provision of services or further services for the 1 Cf In re Welfare of Children ofD.E.T, No. Al3-1148, 2013 WL 6223574, at *13 (Minn. App.