Jerrod Malachy Feist, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent
[…] Jasper v. Comm’r of Pub. Safety, 642 N.W.2d 435, 440 (Minn. 2002). Findings of fact are not clearly erroneous if there is reasonable evidence to support them. Schulz v. Comm’r of Pub. Safety, 760 N.W.2d 331, 333 (Minn. App. 2009), rev. denied (Minn. Apr. 21, 2009). Once the facts are established, the issues of probable cause and physical control are questions of law, which we review de novo. State v. Horner, 617 N.W.2d 789, 795 (Minn. 2000); Snyder v. Comm’r of Pub. Safety, 744 N.W.2d 19, 22 (Minn. App. 2008). Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subdivision 1(a) provides: Any person who drives, operates, or is in physical control of a motor vehicle within this state or on any boundary water of this state consents . . . to a chemical test of that person’s blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol, a controlled substance or its metabolite, or an intoxicating substance. To invoke the Minnesota Implied Consent Law, a police officer must have “probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of section 169A.20 (driving while impaired).” Id., subd. 1(b). Of the three terms, “physical control” encompasses the broadest range of conduct. State v. Fleck, 777 N.W.2d 233, 236 (Minn. 2010).