State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Todd Richard Kalis, Appellant
[…] Kalis emphasizes that taking pictures in a public place is not criminal conduct. He argues that, because the officer was called to investigate non-criminal behavior, she lacked a particularized and objective basis to suspect him of criminal activity. This argument ignores the officer’s testimony at the omnibus hearing that casino security had reported that Kalis not only took pictures of vehicles, but also appeared to have tampered with a vehicle. Tampering with a motor vehicle is a criminal offense. See Minn. Stat. § 609.546(2) (2020) (stating that it is a misdemeanor to intentionally “tamper[] with or enter[] into or on a motor vehicle without the owner’s permission”). In his brief, Kalis does not meaningfully address the allegation that he tampered with a motor vehicle in the parking lot.