Idyllwood Homeowners Association, Respondent, vs. Town of Ideal, Appellant, and Jeffrey Feltmann, Intervenor below
[…] An appellate court’s review of these issues involves statutory interpretation—a question of law subject to de novo review. 6 Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. Bjelland, 710 N.W.2d 64, 68 (Minn. 2006). We review a legislative determination narrowly and will affirm even if we may have reached a different conclusion. Horton, 624 N.W.2d at 595; see also Sun Oil Co. v. Village of New Hope, 220 N.W.2d 256, 261 (Minn. 1974) (“When judicially reviewing a legislative determination, the scope of review must necessarily be narrow.”). A cartway may be requested by petition to the town board. Minn. Stat. § 164.08 (2020). The Minnesota cartway statute provides: Upon petition presented to the town board by the owner of a tract of land containing at least five acres, who has no access thereto except over a navigable waterway or over the lands of others, or whose access thereto is less than two rods in width, the town board by resolution shall establish a cartway at least two rods wide connecting the petitioner’s land with a public road. . . . The town board may select an alternative route other than that petitioned for if the alternative is deemed by the town board to be less disruptive and damaging to the affected landowners and in the public’s best interest. Id., subd. 2(a). It is uncontested that Feltmann petitioned the town for a cartway and owned at least five acres of land.