In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: A. M. M. R., Parent
[…] We review a district court’s decision on whether to transfer custody for an abuse of discretion. In re Welfare of Child. of A.I., 779 N.W.2d 886, 895 (Minn. App. 2010), rev. dismissed (Minn. Apr. 20, 2010). Transferring legal custody to a fit and willing relative is one of several permanency dispositions a district court may order in a child-protection proceeding. Minn. Stat. §§ 260C.513, .515 (2020). Under the permanency statute, “[t]ermination of parental rights and adoption, or guardianship to the commissioner of human services through a consent to adopt, are preferred permanency options for a child who cannot return home.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.513(a). But “[i]f the court finds that termination of parental rights and guardianship to the commissioner is not in the child’s best interests, the court may transfer permanent legal and physical custody of the child to a relative when that order is in the child’s best interests.” Id. The permanency statute carries a presumption that a TPR is preferred to transferring legal custody. See id. Minnesota law also recognizes the importance of placing siblings together. Minn.