In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: A. M. M. R., Parent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260C.513(a). But “[i]f the court finds that termination of parental rights and guardianship to the commissioner is not in the child’s best interests, the court may transfer permanent legal and physical custody of the child to a relative when that order is in the child’s best interests.” Id. The permanency statute carries a presumption that a TPR is preferred to transferring legal custody. See id. Minnesota law also recognizes the importance of placing siblings together. Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(d) (2020) (“Siblings should be placed together for foster care and adoption at the earliest possible time . . . .”). Thus, under a plain reading of the statute, a district court need not consider a transfer-of-custody petition if termination of parental rights is appropriate.