In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: A. M. M. R., Parent
[…] I. The district court did not abuse its discretion when it terminated mother’s parental rights after finding that reasonable efforts, under the direction of the court, failed to correct the conditions leading to the child’s out-of-home placement. Mother challenges the district court’s determination that the county proved the existence of a statutory basis to terminate her parental rights to Child 3—that “reasonable 4 efforts, under the direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the child’s placement” under Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5). A reviewing court presumes that reasonable efforts have failed if: (1) the “child has resided out of the parental home under court order for a cumulative period of 12 months”; (2) “the court has approved the out-of-home placement plan”; (3) the “conditions leading to the out-of-home placement have not been corrected” as shown by the parent not “substantially [complying] with the court’s orders and a reasonable case plan”; and (4) “reasonable efforts have been made by