In re the Matter of: Kimberly Rose Wangsness and on Behalf of Minor Children, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Brian Penkert, Appellant
[…] Thus, it was not an abuse of discretion for the district court to conclude Penkert’s actions were not reasonable force because that conclusion was not based on an erroneous view of the law and was against neither logic nor the facts. See Thompson, 906 N.W.2d at 500. II. The district court did not abuse its discretion in concluding Penkert committed domestic abuse against his daughter. The record also contains sufficient evidence to conclude by a preponderance of the evidence that Penkert committed domestic abuse against his daughter. Minn. Stat. §518B 01, subd. 2(a)(3), defines domestic abuse to include criminal sexual conduct as defined in Minn. Stat. § 609.3451 (2020). Criminal sexual conduct in the fifth degree occurs if a “person engages in masturbation or lewd exhibition of the genitals in the presence of a minor under the age of 16, knowing or having reason to know the minor is present.” Minn. Stat. § 609.3451, subd. 1(2). The district court concluded Penkert committed domestic abuse against daughter because he committed criminal sexual conduct 8 under Minn. Stat. § 609.3451, subd. 1(2). We find Penkert’s arguments to the contrary unavailing.