Almir Puce, Appellant, vs. City of Burnsville, MN., Respondent
[…] Id., subd. 2b(a). The term “reasonable portion,” as used in the statute, means “that portion of land which the evidence reasonably establishes the municipality will need to 6 acquire for the purposes stated as a result of approval of the subdivision.” Collis v. City of Bloomington, 246 N.W.2d 19, 26 (Minn. 1976). “The municipality must reasonably determine that it will need to acquire that portion of land for the purposes stated in this subdivision as a result of approval of the subdivision.” Minn. Stat. § 462.358, subd. 2b(e). Furthermore, as an alternative to taking a reasonable portion of the buildable land of any proposed subdivision, a municipality “may choose to accept a cash fee as set by ordinance from the applicant for some or all of the new lots created in the subdivision, based on the average fair market value of the unplatted land for which park fees have not already been paid.” Id., subd. 2b(c). “Cash payments received must be placed by the municipality in a special fund to be used only for the purposes for which the money was obtained.” Id., subd. 2b(f).