Annotate this Case
[…] Accordingly, [appellant’s] collateral attack on the validity of [MDH’s] revocation of its license is beyond the scope of the court’s jurisdiction and the instant litigation. The district court’s conclusion that it did not have subject-matter jurisdiction to review MDH’s decision to revoke the license is correct. 13 State law sets forth a specific legal process for a food-and-beverage-establishment owner to challenge the revocation of its license by MDH. Under section 144.99, MDH may revoke a license to operate for serious or repeated violations of the requirements of section 157. Minn. Stat. § 144.99, subds. 1, 9(1). Prior to revoking the license, the commissioner “must first notify, in writing, the person against whom the action is proposed to be taken and provide the person an opportunity to request a hearing under the contested case provisions of chapter 14.” Id., subd. 10. At the contested case hearing, the licensee can raise legal objections to the proposed license revocation and present evidence in support of its position. See Minn.