Annotate this Case
[…] And, absent express statutory language vesting judicial review of an agency decision in the district courts, a petition for a writ of certiorari provides the exclusive means for review of an agency decision. Mowry v. Young, 565 N.W.2d 717, 719 (Minn. App. 1997), rev. denied (Minn. Sept. 18, 1997); see also Dokmo v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 11, 459 N.W.2d 671, 674 (Minn. 1990) (stating that “[c]onstitutional principles of separate governmental powers require that the judiciary refrain from a de novo review of administrative decisions”); Minn. Stat. § 480A.06, subd. 3 (2020) (providing that “[t]he court of appeals shall have jurisdiction to issue writs of certiorari to all agencies”). Here, the district court found, and Iron Waffle does not dispute, that Iron Waffle did not request a contested case hearing challenging MDH’s proposed revocation of its license pursuant to Minn.