Lannon Lavar Burdunice, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] The murder charge required the state to prove that Burdunice “cause[d] the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or another, but without premeditation,” Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1(1), while the firearm offense required the state to prove that he was ineligible to possess a firearm and did so knowingly, Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1 (2014). Under these elements, proof that a defendant committed second-degree murder does not necessarily prove that he committed the firearm offense. We are also unpersuaded by Burdunice’s reliance on Minnesota Statutes section 609.035 (2014). That statute generally prohibits punishing a defendant for multiple offenses when they arose from a single behavioral incident. Minn. Stat. § 609.035. But a firearms exception to the single-behavioral-incident rule applies to “a prosecution for or conviction of a violation of section . . . 624.713, subdivision 1, clause (2),” and does not prevent multiple sentences arising from the incident. Id., subd. 3. Burdunice’s multiple sentences for murder and the firearm conviction do not violate the statute.