Lannon Lavar Burdunice, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] State v. Coles, 862 N.W.2d 477, 480 (Minn. 2015). The appropriate standard of review is “an open question,” but we review the district court’s decision here de novo. Bolstad v. State, 966 N.W.2d 239, 242–43 (Minn. 2021). Burdunice argued that the charge of illegal-firearm possession is an “included offense” and that his conviction for that offense should not have been sentenced, citing Minnesota Statutes section 609.04 (2014). Under that statute, a defendant “may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.” Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1. By asking the district court to reverse his sentence under that statute, Burdunice implicated his conviction. The district court therefore properly treated his rule 27 motion as a postconviction petition.