State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randip E. Satoskar, Appellant
[…] App. Apr. 11, 2022). In Beganovic, which we decided while Satoskar’s appeal was pending, a defendant convicted of arson argued that the state failed to establish that he unlawfully started the fire at issue, necessitating reversal of his conviction. Id. Conducting 12 a plain-language analysis of the first-degree arson statute, we determined that the term unlawfully, as used in the arson statute, means “without authorization” provided by a permit statute that excludes certain fires from being categorized as arson. Id. at *3 (quoting Minn. Stat. § 609.564 (2016)). The permit statute states that an individual does not commit arson when a fire is set “pursuant to a validly issued license or permit or with written permission from the fire department of the jurisdiction where the fire occurs.” Minn. Stat. § 609.564. We further determined that the term “unlawfully” in the arson statute provides an exception to liability and is not an element of the arson offense.