Louis Reis, Appellant, vs. City of Nisswa, Respondent
[…] As a factual basis for Count IV, the complaint alleges that the city “published documents to their website stating that [Reis] owes . . . $5,000 for services.” This factual assertion does not alone support a cause of action. We also note that the Minnesota Supreme Court recently struck down subdivision 1(4) of the coercion statute on constitutional grounds. See State v. Jorgenson, 946 N.W.2d 596, 605 (Minn. 2020) (invalidating Minn. Stat. § 609.27, subd. 1(4) (2018)—which proscribed “a threat to expose a secret or deformity, publish a defamatory statement, or otherwise to expose any person to disgrace or ridicule”—because it penalized some constitutionally protected activities and therefore was facially overbroad). The invalidated subsection of the coercion 7 statute is the only portion of the statute that corresponds to the complaint’s factual claim.