In the Matter of the Application of Timothy D. Moratzka, Trustee of the Nancy L. Mayen Residual Trust
[…] Stat. § 541.023, subd. 1. This provision “appl[ies] to every right, claim, interest, incumbrance, or lien founded by any instrument, event, or transaction that is at least 40 years old.” Id., subd. 2(a). To invoke the MTA, a party must have a “source of title” which has been “of record at least 40 years.” Hess, 684 N.W.2d at 427 (quotation omitted).