In the Matter of the Application of Timothy D. Moratzka, Trustee of the Nancy L. Mayen Residual Trust
[…] Eventually, the county and the property owners reached a resolution. The county agreed to allow vacation of the portion of the public roadway north of county road 326 and the owners granted the county “a public access located upon the most Easterly property owned by the [owners], a portion of Lot Thirteen.” Given this agreement, only a portion of the public-way easement running between lots 15 and 16 remained—the portion now in 3 “Vacation” is a procedure whereby interested landowners may apply to have the public’s interest in platted land extinguished. Minnesota Statutes section 505.14 (2020) provides that, upon application from the owner of land included in a plat, a “district court may vacate or alter all, or any part, of [a] plat” if specific requirements are met. 4 dispute. The remainder was formally vacated by court order.