In the Matter of the Application of Timothy D. Moratzka, Trustee of the Nancy L. Mayen Residual Trust
[…] Caldas, 820 N.W.2d at 836 (citing Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2010)). Applying these principles, we conclude that the plain language of the MTA unambiguously encompasses dedications made by recorded plat. We first note that the text of the MTA explicitly pronounces the legislature’s purpose in enacting the statute. The MTA states that “it [is] hereby declared as the policy of the state of Minnesota that, except as herein provided, ancient records shall not fetter the marketability of real estate.” Minn. Stat. § 541.023, subd. 5. We next observe that, to achieve this purpose, the MTA is broadly drafted. It “appl[ies] to every right, claim, interest, incumbrance, or lien founded by any instrument, event, or transaction that is at least 40 years old.” Id., subd. 2(a) (emphasis added). When the word “any” is used in a statute, the statute is broadly applied. In re Welfare of Child of D.L.D., 771 N.W.2d 538, 546 (Minn. App. 2009) (citing Olson v. Ford Motor Co., 558 N.W.2d 491, 494 (Minn. 1997)).