Kyle E. Kirchner, Relator, vs. Design Ready Controls, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] The messages are therefore not part of the record on appeal. 1 5 753 N.W.2d 771, 774 (Minn. App. 2008), rev. denied (Minn. Oct. 1, 2008). We “will not disturb the ULJ’s factual findings when the evidence substantially sustains them.” Id. I. Kirchner argues that the ULJ erred in determining that he was discharged for employment misconduct. An individual is ineligible for unemployment benefits if “the applicant was discharged because of employment misconduct.” Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2020). “Employment misconduct means any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job, that is a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee.” Id., subd. 6(a) (2020). “As a general rule, refusing to abide by an employer’s reasonable policies and requests amounts to disqualifying misconduct.” Schmidgall v. FilmTec Corp., 644 N.W.2d 801, 804 (Minn. 2002).