Landmark Community Bank, N.A., now doing business as Flagship Bank Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James L. Lang, Appellant
[…] Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(a) (2020), “[w]hen a judgment or award is for the recovery of money . . . interest from the time of the verdict, award, or report until judgment is finally entered shall be computed by the court administrator.” 4 Lang argues that because Minn. Stat. § 548.15, subd. 1(4) (2020), provides an alternative remedy to a monetary payment of a judgment the district court erred in determining satisfaction of the judgment required such a payment. However, this remedy requires that “an order of the court, made on motion, requiring the execution of a certificate of satisfaction, or directing satisfaction to be entered without it” be recorded with the court administrator. Minn. Stat. § 548.15, subd. 1(4). The record reveals that the district court was not moved for an order to execute a certificate of satisfaction, nor is there evidence of such an order being filed with the court administrator. Under Minn.