Landmark Community Bank, N.A., now doing business as Flagship Bank Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James L. Lang, Appellant
[…] Co., 798 N.W.2d 78, 82 (Minn. App. 2011) (quotation omitted), rev. denied (Minn. July 19, 2011). Money payment Lang argues that the district court erred by concluding that a default judgment must be satisfied with a money payment by the judgment debtor. As stated above, a district court’s application of the law is reviewed de novo. Ruiz, 829 N.W.2d at 56. The district court’s summary-judgment order provided that “[a] personal monetary judgment shall be entered . . . in favor of [Landmark], in [the] amount of $75,114.91, plus statutory interest pursuant to Minnesota Statute § 549.09, subd. 1 (c)(2) . . . in the amount of $75,012.01 . . . plus costs and disbursements of $877.00, for a total judgment of $151,003.92.” Under Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(a) (2020), “[w]hen a judgment or award is for the recovery of money . . . interest from the time of the verdict, award, or report until judgment is finally entered shall be computed by the court administrator.” 4 Lang argues that because Minn. Stat. § 548.15, subd. 1(4) (2020), provides an alternative remedy to a monetary payment of a judgment the district court erred in determining satisfaction of the judgment required such a payment.